Databases are collections of actual articles from magazines, newspapers, and encyclopedias. They are not considered the same as Internet or websites sources.
You need an Upland Public Library card to access these databases. Password or Patron ID for all databases is your 14 digit Library Card number.
Old cards that start with PUPL will not work. Please go to the Library’s Checkout Desk for a new card.
AMERICA'S NEWSPAPERS -NewsBank

The electronic editions of record for valuable local, regional, and national U.S. newspapers--all in one easy-to-search database. Information on "Hot Topics" for student reports!
Go to AMERICA'S NEWSPAPERS -NewsBank >

Premier Reference and Marketing Database including 30 million business profiles & 220 million residents. Ideal for sales leads, mailing lists, market research, employment opportunities, finding friends and relatives, and much more!
Go to AtoZdatabases >
CALIFORNIA LIBRARIES
- Search the online catalogs of other California libraries. If you don’t find an item at Upland Public Library, you may find that it’s available at another library nearby. No password required.
If you find what you need at another library, you can recommend it for library purchase using a Library computer or your own, or call our Reference Department (909) 931-4205. We may also be able to borrow it for you through our InterLibrary Loan Service. There is $2.50 fee for this service and you must have an Upland Library Card. Not all materials qualify for this service.
Go to CALIFORNIA LIBRARIES >
EBSCO DATABASES:
- MasterFile Premier-Magazine and newspaper articles, reference books, biographies for general research
- Student Research Center, High School & Middle School-Articles, primary source documents, state and country information support students’ homework and research needs
- Kids Search-Safe information for basic homework help for the elementary school student
-
Literary Reference Center-Plot summaries, literary criticism, poems, short stories, author information for those doing literary research
-
Business Source Premier-Comprehensive information in business disciplines with company profiles, industry reports for business researchers
-
Novelist K-8-Helps young readers find fiction books, with book lists, reviews, themes
-
Novelist-Helps the fiction reader find good books by author, title, and series, or do a “describe a plot” search
-
Science Reference Center- Science topics covered by reference and nonfiction books, magazine articles for the researcher
-
History Reference Center-Historical documents, biographies, maps and reference books for the history enthusiast.
Go to EBSCO DATABASES: >
EBSCOMobile

EBSCO
host® databases are now available via smartphones and other handheld devices!
Go to EBSCOMobile >
- Biography in Context
Provides in-depth and current biographical information on many past and present noteworthy figures from across eras, fields of interest and the globe.
- NEW! CAREER TRANSITIONS
Let this database become your career center!
- Opposing ViewPoints in Context
Provides viewpoint articles, topic overviews, statistics, discussion about public policy and more. Good for debates and homework papers about social issues.
- Student Resources in Context
Includes articles, primary documents, biographies, essays and literary criticism.
Go to GALE DATABASES >
GALE MOBILE

Access Gale library resources on your phone!
It's as simple as using the AccessMyLibrary Public Edition mobile app from Gale.
Go to GALE MOBILE >
MANGO LANGUAGES

Learn a new language with Mango! Mango is an online learning-language system that can help you learn over 20 languages, including Spanish, French, Japanese, Brazilian Portuguese, German, Mandarin Chinese, Greek, Italian, Russian, and more!
Go to MANGO LANGUAGES >
SALEM HISTORY
Salem History is a robust
historical reference online database: